Boys swimming: Willmar looks strong in 3A prelims – West Central Tribune

HUTCHINSON — Willmar’s men’s swimming and diving team set up to do well at the Section 3A championships on Saturday with strong performances in Thursday’s preliminaries.

“(It was) a really good day for the Cardinals,” Willmar head coach Carl Shuldes said. “(We) have improved our positions in most events.”

Wilmar earned a first-place finish on Thursday. The 200-yard freestyle relay team of seniors Luke Lammers, Aidan O’Meara and Ethan Hurley and ninth-grader David Lammers finished first with a time of 1 minute, 32.67 seconds. That was more than two seconds better than second-placed St. Cloud Apollo, who had a 1:34.75.

The finals begin at 1 p.m. Saturday at Hutchinson. Up for grabs are spots for the Class A Boys’ State Swimming and Diving Championships March 3-5 at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center in Minneapolis.

Section 3A Preliminaries(Area qualifiers)

200 MEDLEY RELAYS – (1) Montevideo (Austin Dunn, Callim Schmitz, Evan Smith, Mickey Hess) 1:43.31 … (2) Willmar (Evan Wallestad, Aidan O’Meara, Ethan Hurley, Colin O’Farrell) 1:44.06 … (6) Dassel -Cokato/Litchfield (Steven Mengelkoch, Logan Christopherson, Jackson Resop, Russell Wea) 1:48.72

200 FREE – (1) Noah Blodgett, Sauk Rapids, 1:49.64 … (5) Dunn, Monte, 1:54.95

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY – (1) Cash Walz, SR, 2:04.80 … (6) David Lammers, Wil, 2;13.23 … (8) Christopherson, DCL, 2:14.09 … (11) Jacob Loerzel, Wil, 2:18.62

50 FREE – (1) Jack Christoferson, SR, 22.24… (2) A. O’Meara, Wil, 22.75… (3) Luke Lammers, Wil, 23.39… (4) Smith, Monte, 23.46… (9) Resop, DCL, 23.79…(10) Gavin Arends, Monte, 23.84…(16) Wesa, DCL, 24.13.

DIVING – (1) Dakotah Parker, Monticello, 33.65 … (6) Kale Bockelman, W, 247.70 … (9) Wyatt Picht, Monte, 187.00

100 BUTTERFLY – (1) Conner Hogan, Hutch, 52.60… (6) Smith, Monte, 58.25… (7) Resop, DCL, 58.32… (9) Ethan Hurley, Wil, 58.99… (10) D. Lammers, Wil, 59.06 … (14) Wallestad, Wil, 59.77

100 FREE — (1) Blodgett, SR, 48.70… (2) C. O’Farrell, Wil, 49.68… (5) L. Lammers, Wil, 52:02… (11) Arends, Monte, 53.97… (13) Jaxon Wagner , Monte, 54.21 … (15) Dominic Borg, DCL, 55.13

500 FREE – (1) Cash Walz, SR, 5:01.54 … (8) Parker Thissen, Monte, 5:24.42 … (12) Ryan Pappenfus, Wil, 5:32.97 … (14) Soren Newberg, Wil, 5:37.27 … ( 16) Nolan Christopher, Monte, 5:40.65

RELAY 200 FREESTYLE – (1) Willmar (L. Lammers, A. O’Meara, Hurley, D. Lammers) 1:32.67 … (3) Montevideo (Mickey Hess, Arends, Schmitz, Smith) 1:35.15 … (8) DC/Litchfield (Steven Mengelkoch, Mick Gallagher, Colin Tormanen, Dominic Borg) 1:41.51

100 BACKS – (1) Connor Hogan, Hutch, 52.73 … (3) Austin Dunn, Monte, 56.22 … (11) Wallestad, Wil, 1:03.84 … (12) Wesa, DCL, 1:04.19 … (14) Tyson Brandt, Monte , 1:06.59 … (15) Will Carlson, DCL, 1:06.61 … (16) Mengelkoch, DCL, 1:06.97

100 breaststroke – (1) Clay Megaw, Monticello, 1:00.76 … (4) Schmitz, Monte, 1:05.09 … (6) A. O’Meara, Wil, 1:05.40 …. (14) Max Gatewood, Wil, 1:11.39 … (16) Picht, Monte, 1:13.19.

RELAY 400 FREESTYLE – (1) St. Cloud Apollo 3:31.85 … (2) Montevideo (Jaxon Wagner, Arends, Schmitz, Dunn) 3:31.98 … (6) DC/Litchfield (Resop, Borg, Wesa, Christopherson) 3:43.34 … ( 7) Willmar (R. O’Meara, Loerzel, Soren Newberg, Pappenfus) 3:49.78

Comments are closed.