Cincinnati Enquirer names high school athletes of the week, December 24

In a vote that ended Dec. 24, Cincinnati.com readers selected the Cincinnati Enquirer Athlete of the Week, featured by Mercy Health, from high school athletic action through Dec. 19.

Winners from October 1 to December 17 will soon receive a certificate from the school’s sports department.

Following:Here’s how to name the 2021 Greater Cincinnati High School Sports Athletes of the Week

Once at the schools, don’t forget to send a photo of the winning athletes with their certificates for the photo gallery to [email protected]

Mercy Health is the Cincinnati.com Sports Awards' Main Sponsor and Athlete of the Week.

Here are this week’s top picks:

Ohio Boys’ Basketball Team: Clermont Northeastern – The Rockets beat Bethel-Tate 54-45 and Williamsburg 67-44 to go 5-0 in the SBC.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Boys’ Basketball Team: Dixie Heights –The Colonels ran the Newport gauntlet, defeating Newport Central Catholic 75-57 before a 65-37 victory over Newport.

Ohio Girls’ Basketball Team: Princeton – Princeton moved up to 8-0 overall and 6-0 in the GMC with a 65-30 win over Colerain and a 57-42 win over Lakota East.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Girls Basketball Team: Ludlow – The Panthers are 8-0, easily defeating Villa Madonna 62-28 and Dayton 62-19 before a 47-41 win over Williamstown.

Boys’ Winter Team: Cincinnati Christian Bowling – CCS is 6-2 in doubles competition after beating Clark Montessori and Roger Bacon.

Girls’ winter team: Swimming in Oak Hills – Oak Hills had a close battle with Colerain, just edging the Cardinals 48-42.

Ohio Big Boys Basketball: Erich Morgan, Milford – The junior goaltender had a season-high 20 points in the 61-58 overtime win over West Clermont on December 14.

Ohio Boy’s Basketball: Matthew Cardwell, Cincinnati Christian – The point guard had 18 points, 8 assists and 5 steals in the 79-41 win over Miami Valley Christian Academy on December 17.

Ohio Grand Schools Basketball: Sadie Foster, Western Brown – The junior guard had 22 points in the 78-31 win over New Richmond on Dec. 16, adding 5 assists, a steal and 3 rebounds to his line.

Ohio Girls’ Basketball: Kaniya Lindsay, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place – The junior forward tallied 20 points in the 43-41 win over New Miami on December 18, adding 2 blocks, 3 steals, 1 assist and 22 rebounds.

Boys basketball from northern Kentucky / Indiana: Kascyl McGillis, Catholic from Covington – He had 28 points, 4 assists, a rebound and 2 steals in the 68-51 win over Trinity on December 17.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana Women’s Basketball: Kylie Koeninger, Campbell County – On December 14 against Boone County, she had 25 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists and 9 steals. Against Bracken County on Dec. 16, she had 23 points, 2 rebounds, 4 assists and 3 steals.

Boy bowlers: Zach Beltz, Cincinnati Christian – He played a 514 in a 2,001-1,868 win over Roger Bacon on December 17th. He also played a 471 in the victory over Clark Montessori on December 13. He currently leads the Miami Valley conference on average with 224.6.

Girls player: Mallory Klingshirn, Milford – It peaked at 398 in the 1,743-1,647 victory over Walnut Hills on December 14.

Ice Hockey: Matt Schwanekamp, ​​St. Xavier – On his birthday, the senior scored a winning goal in overtime in a comeback victory over Coffman on December 19.

Swimmer and Boy Diver: Grady Bosse, Cincinnati Christian – Bosse won two individual events in a three-team meeting between Cincinnati Christian, Roger Bacon and Purcell Marian. The rookie won the 200 IM (2: 21.37) and 100 freestyle (56.42), as Cincinnati Christian finished second in the team standings.

Swimmer and Diver: Sarah Littrell, St. Henry – She finished first in her division and third overall in the 100 butterfly yard, setting a personal best 1: 04.75 (down 2.76 seconds) in the NKAC Swimming and Diving Championship on December 18 . She was also second in her division and seventh overall in the 100 backstroke. She helped the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays to place first in their division and fourth and second overall.

Ohio High School Wrestler: Maclain Morency, Anderson – The junior won the 150-pound category at the SWOWCA Coaches Classic on December 18-19 by decision of 14-12.

Ohio Little School Wrestler: Griffin Ross, New Richmond – The elder took first place in the 157-pound category at the Xenia Invitational on December 18 with a 5-0 record.

Northern Kentucky / Indiana wrestler: Aiden Zinser, Scott –He beat Cooper in a pin to help secure a narrow 36-30 victory over the Jaguars in a double encounter.


Source link

Comments are closed.