Former CDO Star and Arizona Commitment Kiko Romero Named NJCAA World Series MVP

(Family photo)

Remarkable ancient Canyon del Oro Kiko Romero hit .407 in the NJCAA World Series with 6 home runs and 11 RBIs to help lead Central Arizona to the NJCAA World Series National Championship on Saturday.

Romero was named the NJCAA World Series Tournament MVP, Outstanding Offensive Player, and All-Tournament Team Member.

Romero went .467 with 12 homers in the playoffs. Romero has signed up to play for the University of Arizona.

This list will be updated throughout the year with the aim of recognizing all former homegrown prep stars who have achieved academic and/or athletic awards at the next level. These are not high school awards, but college and professional recognition. NOT CHAMPIONSHIPS. If you know of anything I missed along the way, please let me know. [email protected]

Excerpts from the press release.

82 athletes were recognized for 2022 – we had 207 athletes recognized in 2021.

Kiko Romero/Baseball
Canyon del Oro/Central Arizona
All-ACCAC First Team (5/3)
First Team All-Region I, Division I (5/3)
Gold Glove (5/3)
NJCAA World Series Tournament MVP (6/4)
NJCAA World Series Most Outstanding Offensive Player (6/4)
NJCAA World Series Tournament Team (6/4)

Nate Baez/Baseball
Ironwood Ridge / ASU
Pac-12 Player of the Week (5/9)
Collegiate Baseball 3rd Team All-American (6/2)

Kyle Crookes/Baseball
Canyon del Oro / Central Missouri Coach
MIAA Coach of the Year (5/5)
NCBWA D-II Central Region Coach of the Year (5/19)
NCBWA D-II Coach of the Year (6/2)

Yannira Acuna/Softball
Salpointe/ASU
Pac-12 Player of the Week (3/28)
USA Softball Top 25 Finalist (4/20)
Pac-12 First Team (5/11)
CoSIDA NCAA District 8 Academic (5/11)
NFCA DI West Region First Team (5/19)
NFCA DI Second Team All-American (6/1)

Allie Skaggs/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
Pac-12 Player of the Week (4/25)
Additional National Player of the Week (5/3)
Nominated for Pac-12 Player of the Week (5/9)
Pac-12 second team (5/11)
NFCA DI West Region First Team (5/19)
NFCA DI Second Team All-American (6/1)

Ellessa Bonström/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Pac-12 First Team (5/11)
CoSIDA NCAA District 8 Academic (5/11)
NFCA DI Pacific First Team (5/19)
NFCA DI Third Team All-American (6/1)

Emily Darwin/softball
Benson/Yavapai
ACCAC pitcher of the week (3/21)
ACCAC pitcher of the week (4/11)
First Team All-ACCAC (5/9)
ACCAC DI All Regions (5/9)
NFCA NJCAA DI West Second Team (5/30)

Brianna Hardy/softball
Buena/Phoenix College
NJCAA Most Decorated Athlete (3/31)
First Team All-ACCAC (5/9)
ACCAC D-II all regions (5/9)
NFCA NJCAA D-II South 1st Team (5/30)

Ashley Bradford/Softball
Sahuaro Mesa/Colorado
RMAC Player of the Year (5/6)
RMAC First Team (5/6)
NFCA D-II South Central Second Team (5/11)
D2CAA Second Team All-American (5/27)

John Michael González/Baseball
Empire/Rainy River
MCAC North All-Division (5/13)
MCAC All-State First Team (5/24)
All Region XIII First Team (5/24)

Gabriel Soto/Baseball
Catalina Foothills/Mesabi Range College
MCAC North All-Division (5/13)
MCAC All-State Third Team (5/24)
Third Team in All Region XIII (5/24)

Jayce Cunha / Wrestling
Mountain View/Embry-Riddle
NWCA NAIA Scholar All-American (4/25)

Christian Rodriguez/Baseball
Catalina Foothills/North Central
All UMAC conferences (5/17)

Delaney Schnell/Diving
Tucson/Arizona
Pac-12 diver of the encounter (2/26)
Pac-12 Diver of the Year (4/4)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)
NCAA DI CoSIDA District 8 (5/19)

Jaida Olson/Athletics
Pusch/Pima Ridge
NJCAA All-American: Pole Vault (3/5)
NJCAA All-American: Pole Vault (5/19)

Reece Gardner/Athletics
Marana/Pima
NJCAA All-American: Heptathlon (3/5)
Aztec Student-Athlete of the Week (3/8)
NJCAA All-American: Pole Vault (5/19)

Carlie Scupin/softball
Tucson/Arizona
Arizona Sophomore of the Year (4/18)
NFCA DI West Region Second Team (5/19)

Sydney Grey/Softball
Sabino/Nebraska, Lincoln
3rd Team NFCA DI Midwest (5/19)

Jessie Niegocki/softball
Mountain view/Horseman
MAAC Pitcher of the Week (4/5)
All-MAAC First Team (5/11)
NFCA DI NE Region First Team (5/19)

Izzy Pacho/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Arizona
NFCA DI West Region First Team (5/19)

Halle Morris/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Utah
Utah All A’S reception (3/29)
NFCA DI Pacific Third Team (5/19)

Cassie Castaneda/Softball
Sabino/North Dakota
Summit League Team of All Tournaments (5/16)

Mateo Sierras/Baseball
Tucson/Rainy River
MCAC North All-Division (5/13)

Robby Campillo/softball
Christian from Salpointe/Arizona
CoSIDA NAIA District 4 Academic (5/11)

Katie Faulk/Softball
Marana/Utah
Utah All as reception (3/29)
Pac-12 Defensive Team (5/11)

Mia Trejo/Softball
Tucson/UNLV
Mountain West Second Team (5/8)

Lauren Wedman/Softball
Sahuaro Mesa/Colorado
RMAC Second Team (5/6)

Aleena Alexander/Softball
Salpointe/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac All-Academic Spring Team (5/4)

Vanessa Brink/Balloon-molle
Empire/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac Pitcher of the Week (3/14)
Cal Pac Pitcher of the Year (5/4)
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)

Faith Orton/Softball
Amphitheatre/Pima
ACCAC Pitcher of the Week (4/25)
All-ACCAC Third Team (5/9)

Kelli Samorano/Softball
Tucson/Pima
All-ACCAC Third Team (5/9)

Solymar Navarro/Softball
Sahuarita/Eastern Arizona
Second Team All-ACCAC (5/9)
ACCAC DI all regions (5/9)

Brianna Jackson/Softball
Sahuaro/Chandler-Gilbert
ACCAC D-II Player of the Year (5/9)
ACCAC D-II all regions (5/9)

Kimberly McDaniels/Softball
Salpointe/Franciscan
PAC Freshman of the Week (3/28)
John Lemal MVP Award Finalist (4/21)
PAC Player of the Year (5/10)
First Team All-PAC (5/10)
All-PAC Sportsmanship Team (5/10)

Sierra Gaskill/Softball
Pueblo/Benedictine-Mesa
Nominated to Cal Pac POW (2/28)
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)

Diana Miranda Montano/softball
Salpointe/Embry-Riddle
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)

Danielle Jamieson/softball
Sahuaro/Embry-Riddle
Cal-Pac Player of the Week (4/4)
All-Cal Pac Softball Team (5/9)

Emma Almodoba/Softball
Ironwood Ridge/Embry Riddle
Honorable Mention All-Cal Pac (5/9)

Preston Clifford/Baseball
Sabino/Pima
All-ACCAC First Team (5/3)
First Team All-Region I, Division I (5/3)

Romeo Ballesteros/Baseball
Salpointe/Pima
Second Team All-ACCAC (5/3)

Treyjen Meza/Baseball
Sahuarita/Cochise
All-ACCAC First Team (5/3)
First Team All-Region I, Division I (5/3)
Gold Glove (5/3)

Madison Courney/Gymnastics
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Halli Mayberry/Gymnastics
Canyon del Oro/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

MacKinzie Kane/Gymnastics
Emily Gray/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Ayden Schilb / Indoor Track
Cienega/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Trevor Volpe / Inside Track
Salpointe/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Grace Driskill / Inside Track
Rincon/UHS/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Grace Hala’ufia/Indoor Athletics
Mountain View/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Wyatt Matson/Swim
Canyon del Oro/Arizona
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Tyler Rokop / Wrestling
Ironwood Ridge / ASU
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Sam Beskind/Basketball
Catalina/Stanford Foothills
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Taylor Alicea-Jorgensen / Swimming
Catalina Foothills/Utah
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Brooks Chess/Swim
Catalina Foothills/Arizona
Arizona Outstanding Career (4/18)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Turner Washington/Athletics
Gold Canyon/ASU
West Region Athlete of the Year (3/17)
Bowerman’s Watch List (3/24)
Pac-12 Winter Academic Honor Roll (4/28)

Morgan Gappmayer/Volleyball
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
All-Big Sky Academic Conference (4/21)

Isabelle Almazan/Football
Salpointe North Colorado
All-Big Sky Academic Conference (4/21)

Colin Dreis/Football
Salpointe/Montana
All-Big Sky Academic Conference (4/21)

Harrison Bemiller/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
All-Big Sky Academic Conference (4/21)

Heath Bemiller/Football
Ironwood Ridge/NAU
All-Big Sky Academic Conference (4/21)

Stanley Berryhill III/Football
Mountain View/Arizona
Nominated for Outstanding Career in Arizona (4/18)

Abby Russell/Beach Volleyball
Salpointe/Arizona
Arizona Sophomore of the Year Nominated (4/18)

Alex Parkhurst/Beach Volleyball
Salpointe/Arizona
Arizona Junior of the Year nominee (4/18)

Elise Munoz/Softball
Salpointe/Pima
ACCAC Player of the Week (4/11)

Morgan Nash/Beach Volleyball
Sahuaro/Vanguard
All-GSAC Team

Mitchell Effing/Athletics
Sinking wells / NAU
Big Sky Freshman of the Year (3/4)

Grant Nations/Swim
Sabino/Utah
Utah All as reception (3/29)

Kelsey Siemons/Basketball
Catalina Foothills/Colorado Mesa
RMAC Player of the Week (1/31)
RMAC Varsity Team (1/31)
CoSIDA Academic All-District (2/17)
RMAC 2nd Team All-Conference (3/2)
RMAC Summit Award Winner (3/4)

Jazzy Hughes/Basketball
Mountain View/CSU Pueblo
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (1/31)
RMAC 2nd Team All-Conference (3/2)

Summer Fox/Basketball
Pueblo/Black Hills State
RMAC Academic Honor Roll (1/31)

Conner Verdugo/Basketball
Walden Grove/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac All-Academic (3/4)

Chase Verdugo/Basketball
Walden Grove/Embry-Riddle
Cal Pac All-Academic (3/4)

Ana Rodriguez/Softball
Tucson/Central Arizona
ACCAC DI pitcher and prisoner of war (3/7)

Joel Gardner/Athletics
Ironwood/Pima Ridge
NJCAA All-American: 5,000 (3/5)

Lucy Chavez/Athletics
Bisbee/Pima
NJCAA All-American: WT (3/5)

Tianna Carter / Basketball
Canyon del Oro/NC Central
MEAC Player of the Week (2/8)

Angel Addleman / Basketball
Palo verde/Pima
ACCAC D-II Player of the Week (1/5)
Second Team All-ACCAC (2/26)
First Team All Regions I, Division II (2/26)

Nikya Orange/Basketball
Green/Pima tank
All-ACCAC Third Team (2/26)
First Team All Regions I, Division II (2/26)

Luisayde Chavez/Basketball
Rio Rico/Pima
All-ACCAC Third Team (2/26)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/26)

Daniel Moody/Basketball
Walden Grove/Pima
Honorable Mention All-ACCAC (2/24)
Second Team All-Region I, Division II (2/24)

Mikayla Santa Cruz/Softball
Canyon del Oro/Creighton
BIG EAST Pitcher of the Week (2/14)
All UTEP Invitational Tournaments (2/14)

Max Hernandez/Volleyball
Tucson/Cornerstone
Golden Eagle Athlete of the Week (2/7)

Kevin Jimenez/Baseball
Nogales/State of New Mexico
PG WAC Pre-Season Team (2/4)

Jack Langan/Baseball
Sabino/Cornell
NCAA D-III SAAC Member (1/27)

Printable, PDF and email version

Comments are closed.