Jason and Laura Kenny named knights and ladies in New Year’s honors list

Cycling’s golden couple are now Sir Jason and Dame Laura Kenny after a slew of Olympic heroes were recognized on the 2022 New Year’s Honor Roll.

Both made history in Tokyo, with Jason becoming the GB team’s most successful Olympian with a stunning seventh gold at the Keirin and a ninth overall.

Laura solidified her status as Britain’s greatest Olympian, adding to the four gold medals she won in London 2012 and Rio 2016 with Madison’s victory alongside Katie Archibald.

Among the 39 honors awarded to personalities linked to the Olympic movement, the Managing Director of the British Olympic Association, Andy Anson, received an OBE for services rendered to sport.

Andy led the organization through the Covid-19 pandemic and until its success in Tokyo.

He said: “I am very fortunate to lead such a competent and professional organization and to be part of the larger UK sports network which has achieved lasting Olympic success.

“As one of the lucky few who was able to attend this year’s Olympics, I can attest to the fact that Tokyo, despite all the challenges it faced, still hosted one of the great Olympics. .

“Finally, I would like to congratulate the fantastic Olympians who received a New Year’s honor – you made the nation proud in Tokyo and incredibly deserve your award. “

Anson was joined to receive an OBE by four of Britain’s top Olympians.

Hannah Mills, Adam Peaty and Max Whitlock all retained the titles they won at Rio 2016 with insistence and Tom Daley won gold with Matty Lee in his third Games.

Peaty became the first British swimmer to defend an Olympic title in the 100m breaststroke and Whitlock the first gymnast, making it on pommel horse.

Mills, who became the most successful Olympic sailor in history with 470 gold medals with Eilidh McIntyre, received an OBE for service to her sport and the environment,

Daley was also honored for his services to diving, LGBTQ + rights and charity and his synchro partner Lee received an MBE.

Lee was one of 27 athletes to be recognized with an MBE following their gold medal achievements.

BMX stars Beth Shriever and Charlotte Worthington led the way among cyclists, joined by Tom Pidcock (cross country bike) and Matt Walls (Omnium).

Britain’s most successful Games in the pool saw 200m freestyle gold medalist Tom Dean receiving an MBE.

Fellow Olympic 4x200m champions James Guy, Calum Jarvis, Matt Richards and Duncan Scott did so, Scott winning a British record three silver and gold.

Freya Anderson, Kathleen Dawson and Anna Hopkin were recognized for their roles in the mixed 4x100m medley triumph.

UK Swimming Performance Director Chris Spice is awarded an OBE for his role in the UK team’s domination of sport and Stephen Park, his British Cycling counterpart, has been awarded a CBE.

Lauren Price and Galal Yafai led Team GB’s biggest boxing medal comeback at the Games and were awarded MBEs for their efforts.

The triathlon mixed relay quartet of Jonny Brownlee, Jess Learmonth, Georgia Taylor-Brown and Alex Yee were also recognized for their memorable success.

Team GB riders continued Britain’s proud equestrian success at the Olympics as Laura Collett, Tom McEwen and Oliver Townend took team gold.

Joe Choong and Kate French have had outstanding performances for the gold medal in their individual disciplines of modern pentathlon and are among those to be honored.

Stu Bithell and Dylan Fletcher-Scott have teamed up to win gold in the 49er class and both are recognized for their sailing services.

Success across the sports network was also recognized as ParalympicsGB’s incredible performance in Tokyo was celebrated with British Paralympic Association President Nick Webborn (CBE) and CEO Mike Sharrock (OBE) among those who will be rewarded.

On top of that, Sailing Team Leader Mark Robinson receives an MBE as his sailors dominated the Japanese waves, winning five medals. Jabeena Maslin (Modern Pentathlon Services), is recognized for her role in the sport’s success in Tokyo following Choong and French gold medals.

Key figures from the wider Olympic sport network were also recognized with former RFU President Andy Coslett receiving a CBE and UK Sport Deputy Managing Director Simon Morton receiving an MBE.

Speaking after the announcement of the honors list, British Olympic Association Vice-President Annamarie Phelps CBE said: “We are delighted to see so many Tokyo 2020 athletes recognized today and we We wish them our warmest congratulations on behalf of all members of the British Olympic Association.

“It looks like these honors and the recognition for the efforts and success of GB team athletes at Tokyo 2020 are doubly special after another disrupted year due to Covid-19. Despite the postponement of the Games for a year, our athletes never wavered, they remained positive and continued to train under the most difficult circumstances. They have been brilliant and dedicated ambassadors for their sports and Team GB.

“We are incredibly proud of the performance of every athlete in Japan and it was truly inspiring to see what it meant for each of them to compete and be successful in Tokyo, not just for themselves but for their teammates,” their families and especially the millions of people at home. who encouraged them at all hours of the day and night.

“The awards for Andy and the performance staff are also a great recognition for the commitment and dedication of the staff and volunteers of the British Olympic Association who have created a fantastic environment for the athletes to perform in Tokyo.

“Finally, everyone at FOB also wishes to congratulate the athletes and staff of ParalympicsGB, especially those recognized on the Honor List. We have a very close working relationship and their success in Tokyo is a testament to their tireless efforts and an incredible group of athletes. “

Complete list of Olympic distinctions:

Chivalry

Jason Kenny, Cycling Services

Lady

Laura Kenny, cycling services

CBE

Stephen Park, bicycle services

OBE

Andy Anson, sports services, especially during Covid-19

Tom Daley, Diving, LGBTQ + Rights and Charity Services

Hannah Mills, Sailing and Environmental Services

Adam Peaty, Swimming Services

Chris Spice, Swimming and High Performance Sport Services

Max Whitlock, gymnastics services

MBE

Freya Anderson, Swimming Services

Stuart Bithell, sailing services

Jonny Brownlee, Triathlon Services

Joe Choong, Modern Pentathlon Services

Laura Collett, Horse Riding Services

Kathleen Dawson, Swimming Services

Tom Dean, Swimming Services

Dylan Fletcher-Scott, Sailing Services

Kate French, modern pentathlon services

James Guy, Swimming Services

Anna Hopkin, swimming services

Calum Jarvis, Swimming Services

Jess Learmonth, triathlon services

Matty Lee, Diving Services

Jabeena Maslin, Modern Pentathlon Services

Tom McEwen, Horseback Riding Services

Eilidh McIntyre, sailing services

Stephen Parry, Swimming Services

Tom Pidcock, cycling services

Lauren Price, services to boxing

Matt Richards, Swimming Services

Mark Robinson, Sailing Services

Duncan Scott, Swimming Services

Beth Shriever, bike motocross racing services

Georgia Taylor-Brown, Triathlon Services

Oliver Townend, horse riding services

Matt Walls, Cycling Services

Charlotte Worthington, bike motocross racing services

Galal Yafai, boxing services

Alex Yee, triathlon services

@Sportsbeat 2021


Source link

Comments are closed.