Lubbock High boys and Coronado girls win tag team titles at Lubbock Fall Invitational

0

The boys from Lubbock High and the girls from Coronado topped the team standings in the Lubbock Fall Invitational swim and dive competition on Saturday at the Pete Ragus Aquatic Center.

The West dominated the 25-team field, scoring 603 points for top runner-up Andrews (443). Coronado placed third with 316 points.

Lubbock High won eight events, including two relays. River Paulk 200-meter freestyle and 100-meter butterfly, while Jones Lambert won the 50 and 100-meter freestyle. Both swimmers were on the winning relay in the 200 IM, along with Garth Thomas and Nolan Maples.

The Coronado girls totaled 644 points to beat Lubbock High (619). Clovis, NM, was third with 307.

Hollie Smith won the 100 butterfly for the Lady Mustangs, who finished in the top four in the 200 freestyle relay. Smith was on the winning stint, along with Terrah DeLorimiere, Averi Duncan and Annika Vanginault.

Lubbock Fall Invitation

at the Pete Ragus Aquatic Center

All events in the courtyards, unless otherwise indicated

BOYS

Team Totals: 1. Lubbock High, 603; 2. Andrews, 443; 3. Coronado, 316; 4. Clovis (NM), 288; 5. Hobbs (NM), 264; 6. Monterey, 217; 7. Lubbock-Cooper, 196; 8. Monahans, 191; 9. Amarillo High, 131; 10. Pecos, 114… 15. Lubbock High Gold, 69… 17. Seminole, 36… 19. Estacado, 19.

Diving events

Dive to 1 meter: 1. Ethan Coronado, Stanton, 374.25; 2. Gabriel Palomino, Hobbs, 353.70; 3. Kyler Villarreal, Lubbock High School, 348.95; 4. Miguel Cornejo, Hobbs, 337.10; 5. Keoni Spence, Lubbock High, 291.80; 6. Gabriel Alvarado, Lues, 279.05.

Swimming events

200 QN relays: 1. Lubbock High A, 1: 40.61; 2. Andrews, 1: 44.82; 3. Lubbock High B, 1:47.88; 4. Lumo, 1: 49.97; 5. Clovis, 1: 50.55; 6. Coronado, 1: 50.72.

200 freestyle: 1. River Paulk, Lubbock High, 1: 43.61; 2. Trey Jackson, Coronado, 1: 51.58; 3. Carson Dailey, Coronado, 1: 53.09; 4. Kason Bowman, Hobbs, 1: 54.95; 5. Tucker Walker, Andrews, 1: 55.21; 6. Porter Kidd, Clovis, 1: 55.58.

200 IM: 1. Jacob Ellerbrook, Lubbock High, 2: 02.50; 2. Tyler Jackson, Coronado, 2: 08.23; 3. Thomas Palla, Clovis, 2: 12.06; 4. Kyler Beights, Lubbock-Cooper, 2: 12.29; 5. Michael Grove, Monterey, 2: 13.68; 6. James Hendrix, Lubbock High School, 2: 14.52.

50 freestyle: 1. Jones Lambert, Lubbock High, 22.33; 2. Conner Higginbotham, Wichita Falls High, 22.73; 3. Jérémie Thomas, Abilene Cooper, 22.76; 4. Dylan Green Monterey, 22.92; 5. Landyn Brewer, Andrews, 23.32; 6. Jacob Byars, Lubbock High School, 23.60.

100 butterfly: 1. Paulk River, Lubbock High, 53.50; 2. David Reeb, Clovis, 57.56; 3. Zander Zesiger, Lubbock High, 57.77; 4. Tristan Pritchett, Hobbs, 57.93; 5. Michael Grove, Monterey, 1:01:13; 6. Ricky Gonzales, Pecos, 1: 02.67.

100 freestyle: 1. Jones Lambert, Lubbock High, 47.92; 2. Jérémie Thomas, Abilene Cooper, 48.16; 3. Conner Higginbotham, Wichita Falls, 49.89; 4. Tucker Walker, Andrews, 51.20; 5. Landry Harman, Lubbock-Cooper, 51.63; 6. Garth Thomas, Lubbock High School, 51.86.

500 freestyle: 1. Tyler Jackson, Coronado, 4: 58.46; 2. James Hendrix, Lubbock High, 5: 07.67; 3. Kyler Beights, Lubbock-Cooper, 5: 13.15; 4. Porter Kidd, Clovis, 5: 13.59; 5. Thomas Palla, Clovis, 5: 14.18; 6. Brenden Ferguson, Andrews, 5: 30.73.

200 freestyle relays: 1. Andrews, 1: 32.89; 2. Coronado, 1: 37.36; 3. Hobbs, 1: 39.64; 4. Andrew 1: 41.83; 5. Wichita Falls, 1: 43.26; 6. Wichita Falls Horseman, 1: 44.98.

100m backstroke: 1. Trey Jackson, Coronado, 58.86; 2. Garth Thomas, Lubbock High, 58.89; 3. Lance Dykhouse, Amarillo High, 59.79; 4. Brian Abney, Andrews, 1: 00.11; 5. Landen Harris, Monahans, 1: 00.26; 6. David Reeb, Clovis, 1: 01.61.

100 breaststroke: 1. Jacob Ellerbrook, Lubbock High, 1: 02.59; 2. Nolan Maples, Lubbock High, 1: 03.33; 3. Joe Genewick, Wichita Falls runner, 1: 03.80; 4. Darin Powers, Andrews, 1: 03.83; 5. Wyatt Bennett, Andrews, 1: 07.29; 6. Landry Kern, Monterey, 1: 09.11.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Lubbock High A, 3: 26.25; 2. Andrews, 3: 30.65; 3. Clovis, 3: 31.37; 4. Coronado, 3: 32.81; 5. Lubbock-Cooper 3: 39.06; 6. Hobbs, 3: 44.36.

GIRLS

Team Totals: 1. Coronado, 644; 2. Lubbock High School, 619; 3. Clovis (NM), 307; 4. Amarillo High, 291; 5. Andrews, 287; 6. Lubbock-Cooper, 248; 7. Monahans, 243; 8. Monterey, 128; 9. El Paso Hanks, 105; 10. Hobbs (NM), 91… 14. Seminole, 42.

Diving events

Dive to 1 meter: 1. Grace Austin, Migr, 427.90; 2. Maya Hollins, Coronado, 307.20; 3. Alexandria Leppert, Coronado, 260.90; 4. Rio Martinez, Pecos, 251.10; 5. Sydney Blaylock, Lubbock-Cooper, 232.55; 6. Quinn Huddleston, Coronado, 161.05.

Swimming events

200 QN relays: 1. Lubbock High A, 1: 51.85; 2. Coronado, 2:01 11; 3. Amarillo High, 2: 03.68; 4. Clovis, 2: 05.68; 5. Lubbock-Cooper, 2: 08.88; 6. Monahans, 2: 09.65.

200 freestyle: 1. Ellis Fox, Lubbock High, 1: 53.52; 2. Scarlett McCloud, Lubbock High, 2: 00.39; 3. Rebecca Robertson, Andrews, 2: 00.48; 4. Hollie Smith, Coronado, 2: 02.14; 5. Addison Donai, Lubbock-Cooper, 2: 09.69; 6. Juju Fernandez, Clovis, 2: 11.26.

200 IM: 1. Emma Brady, Lubbock High, 2: 13.33; 2. Lynlee Spinhirne, Vega, 2: 23.44; 3. Hannah Luna, Amarillo High, 2: 23.46; 4. Terrah DeLorimiere, Coronado, 2: 26.79; 5. Kenedi Claussen, Lubbock High, 2: 28.79; 6. Jakoda Culley, Clovis, 2: 30.96.

50 free: 1. Chloe Lee, Clovis, 25.71; 2. Gabriella Luna, Coronado, 26.41; 3. Molly Moody, Hobbs, 26.52; 4. Amrita Ramesh, Lubbock High School, 26.61; 5. Ridlee Schmitz, runner from Wichita Falls, 26.98; 6. Jacqueline Baltazar, El Paso Austin, 07/27.

100 butterfly: 1. Hollie Smith, Coronado, 1: 04.85; 2. Sophia Morris, Lubbock High, 1: 08.82; 3. Brylee Watkins, Coronado, 1: 09.49; 4. Bridget Day, Monahans, 1: 09.61; 5. Addison Newman, Amarillo High, 1:12.62; 6. Lexi Spears, Clovis, 1: 13.13.

100 freestyle: 1. Scarlett McCloud, Lubbock High, 54.90; 2. Rebecca Robertson, Andrews, 55.39; 3. Chloe Lee, Clovis, 56.82; 4. Molly Moody, Hobbs, 59.25; 5. Ridlee Schmitz, cyclist from Wichita Falls, 1: 00.04; 6. Briella Cornwell, Coronado, 1: 00.21.

500 free: 1. Ellis Fox, Lubbock High, 5: 13.23; 2. Addison Donai, Lubbock-Cooper, 5: 42.01; 3. Averi Duncan, Coronado, 5: 43.66; 4. Julia Spears, Clovis, 5:45.48; 5. Mary Murphy, Andrews, 5: 55.91; 6. Kenedi Claussen, Lubbock High, 5: 56.26.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Coronado A, 1: 46.04; 2. Lubbock High, 1:48.82; 3. Andrews, 1: 50.21; 4. Coronado B, 1: 57.48; 5. Monahans, 1: 57.72; 6. Clovis, 1: 59.06.

100m backstroke: 1. Lynlee Spinhirne, Vega, 1: 03.20; 2. Brylee Watkins, Coronado, 1: 05.23; 3. Terrah DeLorimiere, Coronado, 1: 05.95; 4. Amelia Liming, Andrews, 1:07:20; 5. Bridget Day, Monahans, 1: 08.94; 6. Haley Holland, Lubbock High, 1: 09.25.

100 breaststroke: 1. Emma Brady, Lubbock High, 1: 07.48; 2. Gabriella Luna, Coronado, 1: 08.01; 3. Briella Cornwell, Coronado, 1: 13.54; 4. Kailey Zimmerman, Monahans, 1: 15.43; 5. Keely Gutierrez, Coronado, 1: 18.32; 6. Alyvia Hopping, Lubbock-Cooper, 1: 18.49.

400m freestyle relay: 1. Lubbock High A, 3: 42.78; 2. Coronado, 3: 52.54; 3. Andrews, 3: 59.68; 4. Clovis, 4: 04.57; 5. Amarillo High, 4: 07.26; 6. Lubbock High B, 4: 13.89.


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.