Majettes swim and dive have good results at home invite | News, Sports, Jobs


The Majettes swim and dive team were home for the Minot Invite on Saturday where they made their presence known to say the least. In a field of eight teams, the Majettes took first place with an overall score of 544, beating second place Legacy by 244 points.

“We had some great races today, considering it was the second day of racing for us. We’ve added a few more events to the state qualifying list over the past two days, and that’s been helpful,” Majettes head coach Emily Jensen told the Minot Daily News.

Throughout the invitation, there were a total of 12 events in which athletes participated. Wanting to make a statement in their local pool, the Majettes secured first place in eight of 12 events.

In the team events, the 200-yard medley relay featuring Ava Williamson, Elise Altringer, Sam Vonbokern and Gabby Osborn, the 200-yard freestyle relay featuring Osborn, Maggie Fricke, Sophia Vonbokern and Bostyn Edwards, and the 400-yard freestyle team of Williamson, Sa. Vonbokern, Edwards and Altringer all took first place.

Altringer (200 yard freestyle), Williamson (50 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke) and Sa. Vonbokern (100 yard freestyle) all took first place in their individual events.

On the diving side of the invitational, the Majettes finished in the top three as these athletes continue to be a beacon of hope for the team. Haley Conklin took first place, while Ella Kesler and Ashlyn Nielsen came in second and third.

“Our divers were our golden ticket today. Haley and Ella broke the pool and school record in the 11 dive competition. All of the divers did so well and every weekend they “continue to improve and improve. It’s fun to see the growth even from one encounter to the next,” said Jensen.

Next up for the Majettes will be another home encounter as they host Century in a big rivalry duel on Thursday, September 29. The duel should take place at 5 p.m.

Girls 200 yard medley relay

1, Minot High School-ND ‘A’ (Williamson, Ava 10, Altringer, Elise 12, Vonbokern, Sam 9, Osborn, Gabby 10), 1:57.47; 2, Legacy High School ‘A’ (Blikre, Tova 10, Donat, McKayla 12, Steele, Brinley 7, Erickson, Abby 10), 2:01.66; 3, Grand Forks Red River-ND ‘A’ (Anderson, Joely 10, Whitney, Olivia 10, Olson, Addison 9, Fish, Grace 10), 2:02.37; 4, Mandan High School ‘A’ (Jackson, Lynnea 9, Masseth, Emma 7, Jackson, Josey 12, Adamski, Taylor 12), 2:06.49; 5, Bismarck High School-ND ‘A’ (Traynor, Keelin 11, VerDouw, Madeline 8, Forde, Isabelle 12, Sease, Kya 11), 2:07.68.

200 yard freestyle girls

1, Altringer, Elise, MIN-ND, 2:02.66; 2, Elseth, Madeline, Knights-ND, 2:08.55; 3, Flaten, Caelin, MIN-ND, 2:10.28; 4, Edwards, Boston, MIN-ND, 2:10.53; 5, Anderson, Joely, Roughriders-ND, 2:12.71; 6, Bancroft, Rainy, Knights-ND, 2:13.11; 7, Evanson, Gabbie, Knights-ND, 2:13.12; 8, Pfau, Natalie R, WHS, 2:14.80; 9, Grunenwald, Anika J, WHS, 2:15.80; 10, Forde, Isabelle, BHS-ND, 2:16.83.

Girls 200 yards IM

1, Donat, McKayla, Legacy, 2: 27.99; 2, Fish, Grace, Roughriders-ND, 2:28.56; 3, Fricke, Maggie, MIN-ND, 2:30.11; 4, Osborn, Gabby, MIN-ND, 2:32.97; 5, Whitney, Olivia, Roughriders-ND, 2: 33.63; 6, Uhlir, Morgan, Knights-ND, 2:34.53; 7, Kerzmann, Erin, MIN-ND, 2:35.61; 8, Metzger, Havana, MIN-ND, 2:36.91; 9, Tack, Gabby, Knights-ND, 2:37.30; 10, Strandlien, Vianne, MIN-ND, x2:38.09.

50 yard freestyle girls

1, Williamson, Ava, MIN-ND, 25.84; 2, Uhlir, Marley, Knights-ND, 26.83; 3, VerDouw, Madeline, BHS-ND, 27.22; 4, Schill, Megan, Knights-ND, 27.28; 5, Senderhauf, Lola C, WHS, 27.39; 6, Olson, Addison, Roughriders-ND, 27.53; 7, Hochhalter, Lilyana, Legacy, 27.58; 8, Jackson, Lynnea, MHS, 27.64; 9, Jackson, Josey, MHS, 27.70; 10, Pudwill, Jayda, Century, 27.99.

Girls 1 meter Diving

1, Conklin, Haley, MIN-ND, 476.85; 2, Kesler, Ella, MIN-ND, 474.00; 3, Nielsen, Ashlyn, MIN-ND, 415.00; 4, Jorgenson, Leah D, WHS, 375.80; 5, Bender, Kelbie, MHS, 371.65; 6, Jasso, Kylie, MHS, 317.95; 7, Sandberg, Sydney, Knights-ND, 310.20; 8, Bell, Sophie, MIN-ND, 306.55; 9, Kolness, Katelyn G, WHS, 299.95; 10, Brew, Kylie, MHS, 296.25.

Girls 100 Meter Butterfly

1, Olson, Addison, Roughriders-ND, 1:06.36; 2, Goehring, Savannah L, WHS, 1:07.27; 3, Erickson, Abby, Legacy, 1:07.81; 4, Blikre, Tova, Legacy, 1:10.56; 5, Fish, Grace, Roughriders-ND, 1:10.67; 6, Stauffer, Jordan, WHS, 1:11.77; 7, Tack, Gabby, Knights-ND, 1:11.78; 8, Spomer, Paige, Century, 1:12.89; 9, Martin, Lainey, MIN-ND, 1:13.11; 10, Behm, Abi, Roughriders-ND, 1:16.49.

100 yard freestyle girls

1, Vonbokern, Sat, MIN-ND, 55.04; 2, Altringer, Elise, MIN-ND, 56.01; 3, Edwards, Bostyn, MIN-ND, 58.49; 4, Osborn, Gabby, MIN-ND, 58.76; 5, Schill, Megan, Knights-ND, 58.99; 6, Uhlir, Marley, Knights-ND, 59.42; 7, Hochhalter, Lilyana, Legacy, 59.99; 8, Jackson, Josey, MHS, 1:01.03; 9, Forde, Isabelle, BHS-ND, 1:01.06; 10, Jackson, Lynnea, MHS, 1:01.29.

500 yard freestyle girls

1, Elseth, Madeline, Knights-ND, 5:45.75; 2, Flaten, Caelin, MIN-ND, 5:46.36; 3, Evanson, Gabbie, Knights-ND, 5:52.34; 4, Neumann, Ava, MIN-ND, 5:57.33; 5, Bancroft, Rainy, Knights-ND, 5:58.46; 6, Fricke, Maggie, MIN-ND, 6:00.17; 7, Kerzmann, Erin, MIN-ND, 6:04.87; 8, Gruman, Katie, Legacy, 6:10.67; 9, Quam, Kirby, MIN-ND, x6:13.27; 10, McKenzie, Emma, ​​Legacy, 6:17.74.

Girls’ 200 yard freestyle relay

1, Minot High School-ND ‘A’ (Osborn, Gabby 10, Fricke, Maggie 9, Vonbokern, Sophia 9, Edwards, Bostyn 10), 1:46.97; 2, Legacy High School ‘A’ (Donat, McKayla 12, Hochhalter, Lilyana 7, Steele, Brinley 7, Erickson, Abby 10), 1:47.14; 3, Grand Forks Central-ND ‘A’ (Uhlir, Marley 8, Evanson, Gabbie 11, Elseth, Madeline 12, Schill, Megan 12), 1:48.44; 4, Bismarck High School-ND ‘A’ (VerDouw, Madeline 8, Traynor, Keelin 11, Sease, Kya 11, Forde, Isabelle 12), 1:51.40; 5, Williston Coyotes Swim and Div ‘A’ (Grunenwald, Anika J 10, Enriquez, Emma , Woodward, Karyn L 11, Senderhauf, Lola C 10), 1:53.53.

Girls 100 yard backstroke

1, Williamson, Ava, MIN-ND, 1:03.21; 2, Anderson, Joely, Roughriders-ND, 1:04.80; 3, Blikre, Tova, Legacy, 1:06.09; 4, Schick, Jillian, Legacy, 1:12.89; 5, Goehring, Savannah L, WHS, 1:13.17; 6, VerDouw, Madeline, BHS-ND, 1:13.67; 7, Cotton, Adelle J, WHS, 1:13.73; 8, Riely, Kaylynn, WHS, 1:14.30; 9, Dunstan, Emily, MIN-ND, 1:14.36; 10, Pfau, Natalie R, WHS, 1:14.60.

100 meter breaststroke girls

1, Whitney, Olivia, Roughriders-ND, 1:14.79; 2, Vonbokern, Sam, MIN-ND, 1:15.94; 3, Erickson, Abby, Legacy, 1:17.95; 4, Metzger, Haili, MIN-ND, 1:18.14; 5, Donat, McKayla, Legacy, 1:20.38; 6, Strandlien, Vianne, MIN-ND, 1:21.28; 7, Knudson, Joelle, Century, 1:21.67; 8, Masseth, Emma, ​​MHS, 1:22.43; 9, Olsen, Savanna, WHS, 1:22.73; 10, Senderhauf, Lola C, WHS, 1:22.91.

Girls 400 yard freestyle relay

1, Minot High School-ND ‘A’ (Williamson, Ava 10, Vonbokern, Sam 9, Edwards, Bostyn 10, Altringer, Elise 12), 3:50.54; 2, Grand Forks Central-ND ‘A’ (Uhlir, Marley 8, Evanson, Gabbie 11, Elseth, Madeline 12, Schill, Megan 12), 3:58.24; 3, Legacy High School ‘A’ (Blikre, Tova 10, Hochhalter, Lilyana 7, Gruman, Katie 11, Schick, Jillian 10), 4:05.93; 4, Mandan High School ‘A’ (Jackson, Josey 12, Jackson, Lynnea 9, Lindsey, Corinne 9, Adamski, Taylor 12), 4:16.24; 5, Bismarck Century High School ‘A’ (Pudwill, Jayda 9, Buck Elk, Alynna 10, Knudson, Joelle 7, Caster, Aubrey 8), 4:20.69.

Women – Team Ranking – Up to Event 12

1, Minot High School, 544; 2, Legacy High School, 300; 3 Grand Forks Central, 288; 4, Williston Coyotes Swim and Div, 236; 5, Grand Forks Red River, 229; 6 Mandan High School, 184; 7, Bismarck Century High School, 162; 8 Bismarck High School, 137.



Today’s breaking news and more to your inbox






Comments are closed.