ROUNDUP SPORTS PREPARATION: Tennis Marshall gets tripped by St. James | News, Sports, Jobs

0


Photo by Leah Matzner of Sam Thiel Marshall making a comeback in her game against the St. James area on Thursday. Marshall fell to St. James 6-1.

MARSHALL – The Marshall tennis team fell 6-1 in the St. James area on Thursday.

At No. 1 in singles, Eden Knudson fell to Jaelyn Haler of St. James 6-3, 6-3 while Leah Matzner fell to Sailor Mohlenbrock of St. James 6-2, 3-6, 6-4 at n ° 2 place. In singles No. 3, Taylor DePover fell to Eva Romsdahl of St. James 6-4, 6-0 while Taylor Miller fell to Maya Kulseth of St. James 6-3, 4-6, 7- 6 to n ° 4. place.

In doubles, the duo of Leah Schaefer and Regan Loft defeated Allison Bluedorn and Keyana Haler of St. James 7-6, 4-6, 6-3 in first place while Kaia Christensen and Kaylee Prins fell to St. James. James. ‘Mykela Hanson and Alexis Brekken 6-4, 6-2 at place 2 and Dani Ewing and Samantha Maher fell to St James’ Mika Wessels and Mariah Mireles 6-2, 2-6, 2-6 at step 3 places.

Marshall (9-8) will face Redwood Valley on the road Monday at 4 p.m.

To swim

and diving

Melrose Zone 96, Marshall 90

MELROSE – The Marshall swim and dive team fell Thursday in Melrose area 96-90. The two teams were tied before the final event, the 400-yard free relay, but Melrose Area managed to take two of the top three spots to win the event and the competition.

In the 200-yard QN relay, the team of Mansi Bell, Maddie Larson, Hailey Brandt and Clara Bader took second place with a time of 2: 03.47 while the team of Alex Larson, Emma Beavers, Alli Kopitski and Autumn Deutz took third place with a time. of 2: 09.39 and the team of Mary Lanoue, Eryn Kraft, Taylor Brandt and Aaliyah Podratz finished sixth with a time of 2: 32.78. In the 200-yard free, Kopitski took first place with a time of 2: 14.74 while Paige Milstead took fourth place with a time of 2: 23.19 and Elizabeth Coudron was sixth with a time of 2: 29.47. In the 200-yard individual IM, Maddie Larson was second with a time of 2: 28.87 while Beavers was third with a time of 2: 32.62 and Kraft was sixth with a time of 3:01, 61.

In the 50-yard free, Hailey Brandt was second with a time of 27.29 seconds, followed by Grace Rokeh in third (27.82 seconds) and Deutz in fourth (28.07 seconds). In the 1-meter dive, Bader was second with a score of 189.55 while Reagan Brandt was fourth with a score of 164.15 and Brooklyn Gossen was fifth with a score of 148.15. In the 100-yard butterfly, Bell took first place with a time of 1: 09.46 while Alex Larson was second with a time of 1: 11.07 and Reagan Brandt was fifth with a time of 1:15. , 90. In the 100-yard free, Hailey Brandt took first place with a time of 58.70 seconds while Rokeh took third place with a time of 1: 01.91 and Gossen was fifth with a time of 1:05, 62.

In the 500-yard free, Kopitski took first place with a time of 5: 55.07 while Milstead took third place with a time of 6: 16.64 and Lanoue was sixth with a time of 7:14, 68. In the 200-yard free relay, the team of Hailey Brandt, Rokeh, Alex Larson and Bader finished second with a time of 1: 50.57 while the team of Beavers, Maddie Larson, Gossen and Bell took third place with a time of 1: 53.95 and the team of Reagan Brandt, Milstead, Coudron and Podratz took fifth place with a time of 2: 04.14. On the 100 backstroke, Bell took third place with a time of 1: 10.16, followed by Deutz in fourth (1: 10.67) and Alex Larson in fifth (1: 11.07). In the 100-yard breaststroke, Maddie Larson was second with a time of 1: 15.39 while Beavers was third with a time of 1: 17.39 and Kraft was sixth with a time of 1: 33.93. In the 400-yard free relay, the team of Deutz, Kopitski, Rokeh and Bader finished second with a time of 4: 06.38 while the team of Reagan Brandt, Coudron, Milstead and Gossen took fourth place with a time of 4: 28.95 to complete their time.

Marshall will be in competition again on Saturday at Sainte-Catherine College at 1 p.m.

The latest news today and more in your inbox


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.