Section 1 eliminatory winter sports athletics, dates of championships

After an executive committee meeting Monday that tweaked this season’s high school sports schedule, Section 1 released a revamped plan for its winter championships.

Most of the changes have occurred in men’s and women’s basketball, the regular season of which has been extended by two days to give teams more time to reschedule postponed games. A combination of COVID-19 outbreaks and inclement weather forced an unusually high number of postponements earlier this season.

Below are all the key dates and locations high school sports fans need to know for the Section 1 Championships, which begin as early as this week in select sports.

NEWS: Section 1 boys and girls basketball finals could finally have their new home

All events listed will be played at the highest remaining seed unless otherwise specified.

Left to right Matt Shaw of Pearl River reacts after pinning Dhilan Patel of Edgemont in the 106 pound weight class to win the Section 1 Championship at Purchase College on February 15, 2020.

2022 Section 1 Winter Championships

Bowling

February 14th : Girls Championships at Fishkill Bowl

February 15: Boys Championships at Fishkill Bowl

boys basketball

February 15: Seeding meeting

February 17: Class AA, Class B support tower

February 18: Class A round outbracket

February 19: Class AA, Class B first round

February 22: Class A first round

February 23: Class C quarter-finals

February 25: Class AA, Class B quarter-finals

February 26: Class A quarter-finals

February 28: Class D Championship at Pelham High School

1st of March: Class C Semi-Finals

March 2: Class AA, B semi-finals

3rd of March: Class A semi-finals

March 5: Class B, Class C Championships at Yorktown High School

March 6: Class AA, Class A Championships at Yorktown High School

Boys swimming and diving

February 7: Diving Championships at Purchase College

February 8-9: Swimming Championships at Felix Festa Middle School

Competitive cheer

February 19: Finals at Mahopac High School

Fencing

12 February : Finals at Ardsley High School

Ursuline's Kirsten Giuliano (1) rebounds during their 79-52 win over Lourdes in the Women's Basketball Division AA Championship game at the Westchester County Center in White Plains on Sunday March 8, 2020.

Girls basketball

February 15: Seeding meeting

February 17: Class A round outbracket

February 18: Class AA, Class B support tower

February 19: Class A first round

February 22: Class AA, Class B first round

February 23: Class C quarter-finals

February 25: Class A quarter-finals

February 26: Class AA, Class B quarter-finals

1st of March: Class C Semi-Finals

March 2: Class A semi-finals

3rd of March: Class AA, B semi-finals

March 5: Class B, C Championships at Yorktown High School

March 6: Class AA, A Championships at Yorktown High School

Gymnastic

February 3: Championship/State Qualifier at Eclipse Gymnastics Center

Ice Hockey

February 5: Girls Championship at Brewster Ice Arena

February 16: Seeding meeting

February 18: Division I, Division II first round

the 21st of February : Division II quarter-finals

February 22: Division I quarter-finals

February 24: Semi-finals Division I, Division II

February 27: Division I, Division II Championships at Sport-O-Rama

Indoor track (boys and girls)

February 5: Class AA, Class C Championships at The Armory

February 9: Class A Championship at The Armory

February 14th : Class B Championships at The Armory

February 20: State qualification at The Armory

Ski

February 16: Hunter Mountain Championships

wrestling

12 February : Division I Championships at Arlington High School; Division II Championships at Hen Hud High School

February 13: Division I Championships at Clarkstown High School South

Josh Thomson is a sportswriter for The Journal News and Poughkeepsie Journal. He can be reached by email at [email protected], on Twitter at @lohudinsiderand on Instagram at @lohudinsider.

Comments are closed.