The athletic department hosts the annual year-end awards celebration

ROCHESTER, NY – The RIT Intercollegiate Athletics Department celebrated its annual Sports Awards celebration on Monday evening at the Ingle Auditorium.

Below is the list of prizes along with the finalists for each (winners listed in fat).

A. Stephen Walls Leadership Award

Named in honor of the founder of the RIT Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame, the award is presented annually to a student-athlete who demonstrates outstanding leadership qualities and team activities, the athletics program as a whole and the campus community as a whole.

Margaret Carey – Women’s rowing
Dan Shaw – Rowing Men
Jordan Marchais – Female hockey
Kiana Walker – Women’s volleyball
Jake Wolicki – Tennis Men

Dr. Bill Destler Community Service Award

Named in honor of RIT’s ninth president and a strong supporter of intercollegiate athletics, the award is designed to recognize the outstanding community service efforts of our student-athletes and teams in the community and beyond.

Women’s basketball team
Women’s soccer team
Sarah Henetta – Women’s basketball
Tommy Moore – Rowing Men

Coaches Appreciation Award

Awarded to an individual who has made a significant contribution to the intercollegiate athletics program, giving of their time and energy for the betterment of the department.

ryan kelly – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Jeff Siegel – Deputy Director of Athletics
Star travel

Power Den Rewards

Two student-athletes are recognized each year for demonstrating a high level of skill in the weight room and for having an enthusiasm for training while going above and beyond the demands of the program in their preparation.

Matt Ciminelli – Swimming & Diving
Matthew Funicelli – Male athletics
Stephen Ketelsen – Men’s lacrosse
Pierre Stefos – Male athletics

Maddy Bullis – Women’s football
Myranda D’Antico – Women’s lacrosse
Alyssa Juergens – Women’s basketball
Hannah Tumble – Soft ball

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) Appreciation Award

The SAAC Appreciation Award annually recognizes an individual, group or department that continually strives to improve the overall student-athlete experience.

Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement
Jacqueline Nicholson – Executive Sports Director
Nathan Parker – Wrestling
Amy Rose – Women’s basketball coach

Jan Strine Award

The Athletic Department annually recognizes a group or individual for being an Outstanding Friend of Athletics and the National Technical Institute for the Deaf Communities who has helped to strengthen the relationship and mutual support between the two. The award is named in memory of longtime NTID professor Jan Strine, who died in 2013.

Tiana Hose – Cheerleading
David Crohn – NTID Athletic Services Interpretation Coordinator
Alisa Supplee-Baxter – NTID Associate Interpreter

Cultural Competence and Social Justice Award

Awarded to a student-athlete who has demonstrated a superior commitment to promoting diversity, equity, inclusion, and cultural competence within RIT Athletics and the campus community.

Holland Gillis – Women’s basketball
Phoebe Huey – Women’s Swimming and Diving
KhaVy Sangasy – Women’s Swimming and Diving

Team Academic Award

Awarded to the intercollegiate athletic team with the highest cumulative grade point average.

3rd – Women’s Volleyball 3.632
2nd – Women’s Cross Country 3.656
1st – Women’s Soccer 3,691

Dr. Mark Ellingson Award

Named for the former RIT wrestling coach who became its fifth president, Ellingson Award nominees are considered based on a combination of high achievement in the classroom and on the playing field.

Alexei Bingham – Men’s cross-country/athletics
Patrick Blackal – Baseball
Nick John – Male athletics

Anne Byerley – Women’s cross-country/athletics
Katie Hobler – Women’s volleyball
Alyssa Juergens – Women’s basketball
Morgan Monteith – Women’s football

Senior Athletes of the Year
Awarded based on overall career athletic achievement over the past four years.



ryan barnable – Men’s lacrosse

Jake Michalski – Rowing Men

Kaidon Winters – Wrestling



Marissa Dispenza – Women’s athletics

Katie Hobler – Women’s volleyball

Morgan Monteith – Women’s football



All Tiger Teams
Presented to individuals across the department who have stood out in the past academic year in their respective seasons.



Grave

Alexei Bingham – Men’s cross-country

Christine Cataldo Smith – Women’s football

Katie Cobos – Women’s cross-country

Randy Dickersbach – Men’s soccer

Taylor Higgins – Women’s volleyball



Winter

Tyler Hulse – Male athletics

Nick John – Male athletics

Kaleesha Joseph – Women’s basketball

Austin Lamb – Wrestling

KhaVy Sangasy – Women’s Swimming and Diving

Zach Stedeford – Wrestling

Dan Willette – Men’s hockey



Spring

Marley Angus – Men’s lacrosse

ryan barnable – Men’s lacrosse

Marissa Dispenza – Women’s athletics

Taylor Jensen – Men’s lacrosse

Ian Libby – Baseball

Aldyn Savage – Women’s lacrosse

Hannah Tumble – Soft ball



All Rookie

Sarah Coe female hockey

Emily DiMarco – Women’s athletics

Josh Harkless – Wrestling

Gellert Kish – Male swimming and diving

Jaden Longdon – Men’s soccer

Sidney Neff – Women’s volleyball

Anna Pechenko – Women’s Swimming and Diving

Ben Sheehan – Men’s Athletics

Emma Waite – Women’s basketball

Carter Wilkie – Men’s hockey

 

Comments are closed.